25G SFP28

25G SFP28

SFP28 LREoptera's SFP28 optical transceivers are designed for use in 25/28G Gb/s data rate over multimode or single mode fiber. They are compliant to FC-PI-6, SFF-8472 Rev 12.2 and SFF-8402, and compatible with SFF-8432 and applicable portions of SFF-8431 Rev. 4.1. The optical transceiver is compliant per the RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU.

SFP28 is a 25GBASE interface which has evolved from 100 Gigabit Ethernet, which is typically implemented with 4 × 25 Gbit/s data lanes. Identical in mechanical dimensions to SFP and SFP+, SFP28 implements one 28 Gbit/s lane for top-of-rack switch to server connectivity.SFP28 may also be used to "break out" a single 100GbE port in a top-of-rack switch into four 25 Gbit/s individual server connections. SFP28 functions with both optical and copper interconnects.

Feature

  • Support 24.33Gb/s,25.78Gb/s, 28.05Gb/s bi-directional data links
  • Build-in CDR
  • Hot-pluggable SFP+ footprint
  • Built-in digital diagnostic functions
  • RoHS compliant
  • Single 3.3V power supply
  • Operating temperature range: 0°C to 70°C or -40°C to 85°C

HQ and factory: Eoptera Inc. Ltd, No.127 West Wulian Street, Gongxing Town, Shuangliu County, Chengdu 610213, CHINA.
North America: 24611 Garland Drive, Santa Clarita, CA 91353, USA

  +86 028-67087999
  +86 028-67087979

Contact: sales@eoptera.com
Technical support: support@eoptera.com
Career: talent@eoptera.com

Search